Students

Immigration Solicitors 

This Tier divides into two subcategories, (General) Student, for those aged 16 years and over, and (Child) Student, for those aged between 4 and 17 years who wish to be educated in the UK.

Tier 4 (General)

The points to be scored under Appendix A for those seeking entry clearance, are awarded to applicants on the basis of their "Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies" (colloquially referred to as a Visa Letter), which is issued by the sponsoring education provider. 

There is no requirement to score points for English Language under Appendix B, but the requirements as to maintenance under Appendix C, are stringent and strictly applied, especially where the course is in inner London. 

Entry clearance is issued under this subcategory for the duration of the course, with a flexible period of additional leave for the period before the course.

Tier 4 (Child)

In respect of this subcategory, children who are between 4 and 16 years old must be studying at an independent fee paying school, in order to meet the requirements of Appendix A. For those 16 years and over, the Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies will be sufficient to provide the necessary 30 points under Appendix A. 

Applicants under the age of 16 will be granted up to six years' leave to remain or the duration of the course, plus one month before the course starts and one month after it ends. For children aged 16 or over the maximum period of leave granted is two years.

Family members of Tier 4 (Migrants)

The Immigration Rules provide for the family members of Tier 4 Migrants to apply to join or to accompany them in the UK.